Music

It’s time! We want to hear your music, so that our music committee can carry on the tradition of creating a wonderful, diverse selection of musicians who will perform at Dally in the Alley. Here are some guidelines.

  1. Send your submissions to music@dallyinthealley.com.
  2. Tell us who you are, and give us a brief bio. We’re interested in reading a description of what you sound like. We also like knowing where you play when you play out.
  3. Tell us where you come from. We are pretty biased about booking bands from the tri-county area, and heavy on bands from the neighborhood. But it’s pretty common to get some Washtenaw County bands in the lineup too, and bands from a little further out aren’t unheard of. Sorry, out-of-staters, but we are only interested in bands from Michigan.
  4. Send us links to your music. Band website, bandcamp, soundcloud – we need to hear a song or two that best represents what you do. Links to a live video or two are helpful, too. As a last resort, send along an mp3 or two. No snail mail, please.
  5. Make sure you are actually available to play on Saturday, Sept. 6th. This is a very important part of the submission process :-).
  6. Know that as with every aspect of Dally, it is volunteer-driven as a fundraiser for the efforts of the North Cass Community Union. Bands are volunteers too and do not get paid.
  7. Last year’s submissions nearly doubled the previous year’s submissions. We listen to every musician who submits. Time constraints prevent us from replying individually to bands who don’t make it onto the schedule, so please don’t email us to ask if you are on the schedule. The schedule will be announced sometime in early August.
  8. Be sure to get us your submissions by the end of the day, Thursday, July 31st.
Lineup 2013

FOREST STAGE
Grass Canyon, La Shaun Phoenix Moore, Blaire Alise & The Bombshells, Eleanora, Laura Finlay, James Linck, Of Mice and Musicians, The Beggars, BreeZee One, Atoms and Ease, Invincible with Special Guests

ALLEY STAGE
Rogue Satellites, Dame Mariatchi, George Morris, Casual Sweetheart, Touch of North America, Violets, Kickstand Band, Doc Waffles & Eddie Logix, Reverend, Pretty Ghouls, Liquid Monk, Richie Wohlfiel Soul Party

GARDEN STAGE
Great Aunt Ida, Stef Chura, Mystics, Pewter Cub, Rebel Kind, Whatever, Collapse, Characteristics, Mexican Knives, Voyag3r, Secret Twins

ELECTRONIC STAGE
Pastel Arsenal, Mother Cyborg, Lt. Bad, Stan Sommerson, Tony Ollivierra, Little Animal, T&A, Monty Luke, Dru Ruiz, Stacey Hale, Chuck Daniels

ANN KENNEDY NEIGHBORHOOD STAGE
Mayoral/City Council Candidate Soap Box, Puppet Making Workshop with Torri from PuppetArt Theatre, Puppet Parade led by the Gabriel Brass Band, performance following, Sit On It Detroit (Bus stop bench making), Poetry Contest, Gordon Finlay

Lineup 2012

FOREST STAGE
Roland Remington, Zydeco Hepcats, El Dee, Self Says, Walking Beat, Electric Fire Babies, Lord Scrummage, Pink Lightning, Clear Soul Forces, Tunde Olaniran, D3

ALLEY STAGE
Ungrateful Daughter, Allen James and the Coldwaves, Van Houten, Copper Thieves, Deadbeat Beat, Duende!, The Anonymous, The Summer Pledge, J. Walker, Loretta Lucas, Deastro, Third Coast Kings

GARDEN STAGE
Fancy Street, Palaces, Nightlife, Small Noises, Thumbs Up!, Wire Eyes, The Intended, Gardens, Oscillating Fan Club, Dark Red, Sugarcoats

ELECTRONIC STAGE
Aphasiacs, Erno the Inferno, Scott Zacharias, Ted Krisko, Manny Gonzales, Fit, Aran Daniels, Monty Luke

Lineup 2011

FOREST STAGE
The Eeks, The Good Things, LacyBaby, The Hounds Below, The Sixth Generation, House Phone, Noman, Niko Marks, Bones, I Crime,

ALLEY STAGE
Macklin Underdown, Gun Lake, Odd Hours, Johnny Ill Band, The Crooks, The Octopus, K.I.D.S, Phantasmagoria, History of Pan!c, Passalacqua, Will Sessions

GARDEN STAGE
Patrick Davy & the Ghosts, Revoir, Our Mighty Heart, RenCen CoolBeanz, Jesse & the Gnome, Audra Kubat & Blair Tribute Hour, Maray Fuego, Jon Zott, Phantom Cats, Body Holographic, Kelly Jean Caldwell

ELECTRONIC STAGE
Watusi, Super Fucked, Tour Detroit, Madis One, Gin & Tronic, Kevin Reynolds, Michael Geiger, Dethlab, Detroit Fire Guild, DJ Minx

Lineup 2010

FOREST STAGE
Tone and Niche, Harper, The Blueflowers, Secrets, Spitting Nickels, Maiyana Davis, Black Planet Music, The Regiment, Ledy Te, Kyle Hall, Moon Pool & Dead Band

ALLEY STAGE
Cetan Clawson, Fur, The Kickstand Band, Pink Lightning, The Maunder Minimum, The Ruggs, Pewter Cub, Lee Marvin Computer Arm, The Juliets, Unicornium, Gardens, The Summer Pledge

GARDEN STAGE
Dixon’s Violin, Small Noises, The Reelers, Legendary Creatures, Red Iron Orchestra, Phantasmagoria, Creepy Crawlers, Dark Red, Space Band, Isles of Esp, Marco Polio & the New Vaccines

SOAPBOX STAGE
Ben Collins, Bright Echo, The Breaks

Lineup 2009

FOREST STAGE
Audra Kubat, Looking up at Down, General Population, Catfish Mafia, The Wrong Numbers, James and the Rainbros, Jessica Hernandez, Erno the Inferno, Rememberance of Titus “Baatin” Glover, Will Sessions, USM (United States of Mind)

ALLEY STAGE
Slow Giant, Woodman, The Rogue Satellites, BeeKeepers, Mick Basset & the Marthas, Snakewing, Devilfish, New Grenada, Noman, Oscilating Fan Club, Blasé Splee, Innerphonic

GARDEN STAGE
Rachel Taylor, ER, Petal Shop, Illy Mack, Darren Locke and The Combanations, Mother Whale, Uneven Universe, Dune Buggy Attack Battalion, Jennie Knaggs and the Sure Shots, Daniel Zott, Oblisk

Lineup 2008

FOREST STAGE
Jstokes, Jarrod Champion Sleeps Till Dusk, Malik Alston and the Linwood Ensemble, Inohs Sivad, EchoVerse, Asylum 7, Magestik Legend, Octane and Illite, Blair and the Boyfriends, Pathe Jassi World Music Experience, The Regiment, Enemy Squad, Slum Village, Guilty Simpson, Phat Kat, Fat Ray, Marvwon, Danny Brown, Nick Speed

ALLEY STAGE
Manna and Quail, The Word Play, Our Brother the Megazord, Phredley, Jaime Register & the Glendales, Almost Free, El Gato Legato, 800Beloved, The Nice Device, K-9, Champions of Breakfast

GARDEN STAGE
Bricktown Station, Sunlight Ascending, Alan Scheurman, Lightning Love, Tone and Niche, Four Hour Friends, The Summer Pledge, Satori Circus, Vox Maui, The Hadituptoheres, Wildcatting

ELECTRONICA STAGE
Tour Detroit: Joe Vargas, Steven Robert, Erno the Inferno, People Mover Productions: Anco Tozy, Women on Wax: Dj Minx, Jennifer Xerri, Diviniti, Suburban Trash: The Flashbulb, Electrobounce.com/Databass: Dj Omega, Dj Godfather, Beatdownsounds: Mike Clark, Delano Smith, Norm Talley, D-Records: Reference, Hijacked Records: Twonz, Spectral Sound: James T. Cotton, Osborne, Ryan Elliot

Lineup 2007

FOREST STAGE
Il Segreto, Will Sessions, Broadside Press Poets ft. Diamondancer, Monica Blaire, In the Tradition, Drummer B ft. Supa Emcee, Baatin, and Duck Down, Invincible and Finale, Miz Korona, Jazz Loft Showcase, Torch with a Twist, Kindred Ensemble ft. Faruq Z. Bey

ALLEY STAGE
Arc Exchange, The Phage, Silverghost, Big Black Cloud, Blak Presidents, Dutch Pink, Exchange Bureau, Halon, Noman, Lee Marvin Computer Arm

GARDEN STAGE
Jeremiah Bazely, Jeff Jablonski, Darren Locke, The Expatriates, His Name is Alive, Jennie Knaggs, Sneaky and the Rat, Markita Moore, Eric Dilworth, Justin Walker, Silent Violent and Audra Kubat, Ben Cyllus

ELECTRONICA STAGE
Paris ’68, Frank Raines and Brad Hales, Dial81, Sicari, Szymanski, Metro Detroit Beatology, Rob Barrett, Felton Howard, Mike Huckaby, K-HAND, Fashion Show, FAMILY hour, Adjust *live*, Gary Martin

Lineup 2006

FOREST STAGE
Stage booked by RJ Spangler, Friends of the Family, Ralph Tope Jazz Band, Lola Morales, Funkilinium, The Odessa Harris Group, Jessie Palter Quartet, Philharmonic, Diviniti, DJ Blackman, Pathe Jassi, Layabouts, Brothers Groove

ALLEY STAGE
Stage booked by Sandy Hopkins, Loup Garou and The Jambinos as MC’s along with “The Millionaire,” Coup Detroit, The Variations, Anadonia, Space Heaters, I Crime, Brave Rifles, Velveteen Rabbit, The Frustrations, The Decks, Aphonic, The Beggars, SSM

GARDEN STAGE
Stage booked by Jean Mason and Tom Galasso, 102 in the Shade, The Space Band, The Brakeman, Corndaddy, Big Lake Trawler, The Syreens Ethan Daniel Davidson, Ralph Koziarski & Howard Glazer, Handsome Dan, The Pickups, The Saltminers, Blair

ELECTRONICA STAGE
Stage booked by Josh Greenwood, STACEY PULLEN, E. SPLEECE, MILIEU, darkcube, Punisher, Rich Korach VS. John Johr

Lineup 2005

FOREST STAGE
Stage booked by Pete Midtgard, The TipJar Blues Band, Musique Noir, Hot Club of Detroit, The Twistin’ Tarantulas, Brazil and Beyond, The Troubadours, Penny Wells, Blue Dog, The Orbitsuns, Nadir, Carolyn Striho, Howling Diablos

ALLEY STAGE
Stage booked by Connie Mangilin, The Dead Bodies, Withagainst, Johnny Mundane & The Sweetspots, Battling Siki, Terrible Twos, The Recital, Troy Gregory & The Stepsisters, Jawbone, Johnny Headband, Friends of Dennis Wilson, The Vamps, The Beggars

GARDEN STAGE
Stage booked by Tommaso Galasso and Jean Mason, Cass Avenue Ramblers, Ralph Koziarski, Woebegones, Family Hootenany, Bill Drogan’s Goat, Dan Minard, Audra Kubat, Gardens of Soul, The Hummingbirds, Ben Cyllus, Siddhartha Lighting by Electronic Illumination Artist, “Light Show” Bob

ELECTRONICA STAGE
Stage booked by Jeff Shovlin and Josh Greenwood, Kyle J, Dr. Bill, Niko Marks, House Shoes, Squish, Genesis, Mike Servito, Agent X, Eddie Fowlkes Official Dally After Party @ Oslo in Detroit, Kyle J., Jan D., Twonz & John Arnold Tag Team

Lineup 2004

FOREST STAGE
Stage booked by Rick Pinkerton, Trains Can’t Stop, Brett Lucas and Friends, Blair and The Urban Folk Collective, The Brakemen, RJ’s Rhythm Rockers ft. Joe Weaver, Jazzhead, Holy Temple Mass Choir, Blackman & Arnold ft. Middle Eastern Dance by Lana, Philharmonic Quartet, Thornetta Davis

ALLEY STAGE
Stage booked by Connie Mangilin, Sun and Machines, El Boxeo, Felix Sirls (poetry), The Mydols, Raging Grannies, Tiny Steps, The Avatars, Little Claw, The Hard Lessons, Lee Marvin Computer Arm, The Riots, The Muggs, Demolition Dollrods

GARDEN STAGE
Stage booked by Tommaso Galasso and Jean Mason, Dirt Brothers, Dune Buggy Attack Battalion, Big B and the Magic Bullets, Velvet Audio, Candy Band, The Bowzies, The Wrenfields, Terror At the Opera, Jo Serrapere and the Willie Dunns, Patrick Thomas, Muruga & The Global Village Ceremonial Band, Detroit City Council Lighting by Electronic Illumination Artist, “Light Show” Bob

ELECTRONICA STAGE
Stage booked by Jeff Shovlin and Josh Greenwood, Top Kat, Jennifer Xerri * Women on Wax, Kruse Kontrol aka Justin Kruse, Kevin Reynolds, John Arnold * Ubiquity, Dubphonics * Third Coast, Fashion by Dick Clothing, Made In Detroit, Rachel Reed, Spiral Clothing, and The Highway Press * Music by Automan and Jack Steeler, Nasty C aka Chuck Flask, Ryan Elliot * Ghostly International, James Pennington aka Suburban Knight

Lineup 2003

FOREST STAGE
Stage booked by Sean Blackman, Ara Topouzian Ensemble, Amara, Dancer, Pathe Jassi, West Side Quartet, Czars, Brazil and Beyond, Tropidelic, Lucas, The Layabouts, Black Bottom Collective

ALLEY STAGE
Stage booked by Connie Mangilin, Showdown at the Equator, a nerd spins, Rainy Day Picture Show, Ruiners, The Ultimate Lovers, The Nice Device, The Elevations, The Thing Escapes, Danton Immediately, Eugene Machine, Thunderbirds Are Now!, The High Strung, PAS/CAL, Jawbone, The Paybacks

GARDEN STAGE
Stage booked by Tommaso Galasso and Jean Mason, Randy Chandler, Don’t Look Now Jug Band, Ernie Douglas, Beta-Rays, Bloom, Witch Doctors, Soul Rhythm, Cass Avenue Ramblers, In Door Park, Muruga & The Global Village Ceremonial Band, Motor City Mama Mania, Jimmy Doom (spoken word), Twilight Babies, High Flyin’ Bird

ELECTRONICA STAGE
Stage booked by Jeff Shovlin and Josh Greenwood, Lumar & DJ Shortround (DJ set), DJ Minx (DJ set), Innerphonic w/ Spiral Clothing (fashion show), Ziam’s Liquid Silver (live performance fashion/music), Matthew Dear (DJ set), Twonz & Traxx (tag team)

Lineup 2002

FOREST STAGE
Stage booked by Sean Blackman, Mady Kouyate African Ensemble, John Arnold (DJ set), Immunity, Eileen Orr Family & Friends Funk Ensemble, Johnnie Bassett & the Blues Insurgents, Blackman/Arnold & the World Jazz Band, Spiral Clothing Fashion Show, David McMurray, Papa Hanne’s African Dance Troupe, The Layabouts, The Brothers Groove

ALLEY STAGE
Stage booked by Connie Mangilin and Valerie Lask, The Kinetic StereoKids, Colic, Eric Weir (DJ set), Greenstreet, Ron Allen, J. Chris Newberg, Saturday Looks Good To Me, DJ Shortround, Ko & The Knockouts, DJ Shortround, Bloody Hollys, Top Kat, Funktelligence, Hentchmen, BLAIR w/ Dale Wilson, The Sights

GARDEN STAGE
Stage booked by Tommaso Galasso, Ruby Woods, TRI-FORCE, Aurora Harris, Tamara Bedricky, Ralph Koziarski’s Zounds, Don’t Look Now Jug Band, Ryan Enderle Quintet, The Jar, Audra Kubat, High Flyin’ Bird, Jelly’s Pierced Tattoo, Ernie Douglas, Sista Otis

ELECTRONICA STAGE
Stage booked by Jeff Shovlin and Josh Greenwood, Liz Copeland and Clark Warner, nevmega, Royal T, Jan D, Paris “The Black Fu,” Audiomatrix, Theo Parrish, Derrick May

Lineup 2001

FOREST STAGE
Stage booked by Danielle Dindorf, Point Blank, Scott Gwinnell Jazz Orchestra, Kids Choir, Baby Ambassador, Blush, Metaphysical Jones, Liz Larin, The Layabouts (rained out), Rev (rained out)

ALLEY STAGE
Stage booked by Danielle Dindorf, Blue Method, The Muggs, Slumber Party, Volebeats, Brett Lucas Band, Dead Poets, Judah Johnson (rained out), The Climax Divine (rained out), Sweatysuedelips

GARDEN STAGE
Stage booked by Tommaso Galasso, Ruby Woods, Dan Minard, Tamara Bedricky, Tom Galasso & Ernie Douglas, Dale Wilson, Soul Rhythm (rained out), Blair, The Cost Plus Serenaders, Alquimia Humana, Ralph Koziarski’s Zounds, Motorcity Free Arts Group, Don’t Look Now Jug Band, The Jar (rained out), Michelle Penn (rained out), Wayne State University Jazz Runners (rained out), Stunning Amazon w/ Audra Kubat (rained out), Sista Otis & The Wholly Rollers (rained out)

ELECTRONICA STAGE
Stage booked by Jeff Shovlin and Josh Greenwood, DJ Shortround, Esquire, Magda, Threshride, Scan 7, Buzz Goree, Carlos Souffrant Side Show Fire Breathing (Live), Painting by Camilo